Committees

Organising Committee

Nadia Harbeck Conference Chair Germany
Mona Elzayat Conference Co-Chair Austria
Javier Cortes Chair National Organising Committee Spain
Robert Mansel Chair EBCC-11 United Kingdom
Emiel Rutgers President EBC Council Netherlands
David Cameron Representative EBC Council United Kingdom
Laura Biganzoli Representative EBC Council Italy
Tanja Spanic EUROPA DONNA Representative Slovenia

National Organising Committee

Javier Cortes Chair Madrid
Isabel Rubio Breast Cancer Surgeon Madrid
Aurora Rodriguez Radiation Oncologist  Madrid
Jose Perez Medical Oncologist Barcelona
Antonio Llombart Medical Oncologist Valencia
Joan Albanell Medical Oncologist Barcelona
Laura García-Estévez Medical Oncologist Madrid
Joaquin Arribas Basic / Translational Barcelona
Ignacio Miranda Imaging Barcelona
Carme Boronat EuropaDonna Representative Barcelona

Scientific Committee

Risk Factors Marjanka Schmidt (Step Leader) Netherlands
Jack Cuzick United Kingdom
Karen Benn Italy
Gareth Evans United Kingdom
Lifestyle/Prevention incl secondary prevention Shani Paluch Shimon (Step Leader) Israel
Susan Knox Italy
Isabel Romieu France
Katarzyna Pogoda Poland
Optimal Diagnosis Frédérique Penault-Llorca (Step Leader) France
Eva Fallanberg Germany
Ruud Pijnappel Netherlands
Cecily Quinn Ireland
Vesna Ramljak Croatia
Francesco Sardanelli Italy
Local Regional Treatment Isabel Rubio (Step Leader) Spain
Peter Dubsky Austria
Tanja Spanic Slovenia
Philip Poortmans France
Marie Jeanne Vrancken-Peeters Netherlands
Systemic Treatment Olivia Pagani (Step Leader) Switzerland
Etienne Brain France
Giuseppe Curigliano Italy
Alexandru Eniu Romania
Ellen Verschuur Netherlands
Rehabilitation/Survivorship Maria Joao Cardoso (Step Leader) Portugal
Roswith Britz Spain
Eva Gustafsson Sweden
Luzia Travado Portugal
Ines Maria Vaz Duarte Luis France
Follow Up Elzbieta Senkus (Step Leader) Poland
Nicole Zernik France
Fedro Peccatori Italy
Antonio Ponti Italy
Carolien Schröder Netherlands
Advanced Disease Laura Biganzoli (Step Leader) Italy
Fatima Cardoso Portugal
Deborah Fenlon United Kingdom
Wolfgang Janni Germany
Peter Vuylstecke Belgium
Supportive and Palliative Care
including end of life treatment
Stein Kaasa (Step Leader) Norway
Augusto Caraceni Italy
Saskia Claasen Netherlands
Sema Erdem Turkey
Basic Science and Translational Research Fabrice Andre (Step Leader) France
Elizabeth Bergsten Nordstrom Sweden
Michail Ignatiadis Belgium
Luca Malorni Italy
Nicholas Turner United Kingdom